English (Glaciology)
glacial epoch [correct]
DEF: Any of the geological epochs characterised by an ice age.
OBS: Thus the Pleistocene may be termed a glacial epoch.
French (Glaciologie)
époque glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute époque géologique marquée par un âge glaciaire.
OBS: Le pléistocène peut ainsi être appelé époque glaciaire.
Spanish (Glaciología)
época glacial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de las épocas geológicas caracterizadas como edad de hielo.
OBS: Así, el pleistoceno puede ser llamado una época glacial.