English (Chronology; Geology; Archaeology)
Holocene [correct, adjective]; Recent [correct, adjective]; recent [correct, adjective]; postglacial [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Of or relating to the present or existing epoch which is dated from the close of the Pleistocene.
CONT: ... the Holocene and Pleistocene deposits are seen to form overlapping layers separated by heavy mineral-poor quartz sand.
CONT: Recent sediments.
CONT: Postglacial feature.
OBS: postglacial: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chronologie; Géologie; Archéologie)
holocène [correct, adjective]; de l’Holocène [correct]; postglaciaire [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Qui a suivi la dernière époque glaciaire quaternaire, ou les derniers dépôts glaciaires [...]
CONT: Sédiments holocènes.
CONT: Caractéristique postglaciaire.
OBS: postglaciaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Cronología; Geología; Arqueología)
holoceno [correct, adjective]