English (Chronology; Petrography; Geology; Archaeology)
Holocene [correct, noun]; Holocene epoch [correct]; Holocene period [correct]; Recent [correct, noun]; recent [correct, noun]; Recent epoch [correct]; Postglacial period [correct]; postglacial period [correct]; post-glacial period [correct]; Post-glacial [correct, noun]; Postglacial [correct, noun]
DEF: An epoch of the Quaternary period, from the end of the Pleistocene, approximately 10,000 years ago, to the present time; also, the corresponding series of rocks and deposits.
CONT: Post-glacial: ... refers to an interval of time when all glacial ice disappeared to the present moment. This encompasses about 10,000 years or so but nobody knows when all the ice actually melted.
CONT: The deposits range in age from 1900 Ma to recent.
OBS: When the Quaternary is designated as an era, the Holocene is considered to be a period.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie; Géologie; Archéologie)
Holocène [correct, masculine noun]; période holocène [correct, feminine noun]; époque holocène [correct, feminine noun]; Récent [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; période récente [correct, feminine noun]; période postglaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; période post-glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; époque postglaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; époque post-glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; Post-Glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; Post-glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; Postglaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seconde époque du Quaternaire qui débute avec la fin du Pléistocène [et] couvre les 10 derniers millénaires.
CONT: Le Postglaciaire (on dit aussi Holocène) est marqué par le réchauffement général du climat et ses conséquences : fonte des glaciers, remontée du niveau de la mer [...] Le Postglaciaire débute vers 8000 avant J.-C. et se poursuit actuellement.
CONT: L’âge des gîtes se situe entre 1 900 Ma et l’Holocène.
OBS: «Le Récent» a parfois été utilisé pour désigner cette époque. Le terme «Holocène» a cependant la préférence de l’INQUA [International Union for Quaternay Research] et a été officiellement adopté par le USGS [United States Geological Survey] en 1967.
OBS: L'époque actuelle est dite post-glaciaire [...]. Mais comme l'époque glaciaire ne s’est pas terminée simultanément sur toute la terre, il vaut mieux dire : récent [...] ou holocène [...]
Spanish (Cronología; Petrografía; Geología; Arqueología)
Holoceno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período superior de la Era Cuaternaria, de una duración aproximada de 11.000 años.