English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
arm of the sea [correct]; sea arm [correct]; seaway [correct]; sea loch [see observation]; sea lough [see observation]
DEF: A narrow projection of the sea from the main body of water.
CONT: Hudson Strait is an arm of the sea connecting the Atlantic Ocean with Hudson Bay and Foxe Channel and separating Baffin Island from the Ungava Peninsula of Québec.
OBS: loch: [An] Irish and Scottish Gaelic term for a lake or a sea inlet. It has been anglicised as lough, although this is pronounced the same way as loch.
OBS: lough: Gaelic term.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bras de mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étendue d’eau marine étroite et longue, enserrée entre les terres.
CONT: Un loch [...] ce n’ est pas une bête datant du Néanderthal, mais à la manière d’un fjord, un bras de mer formé à l'époque glaciaire.
OBS: bras de mer : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
brazo de mar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona marítima alargada y estrecha.