English (Copper Mining; Nickel and Cobalt Mining)
copper-nickel deposit [correct]; nickel-copper deposit [correct]; Ni-Cu deposit [correct]
CONT: The major copper-nickel deposits of the world are associated with igneous rocks that are formed by partial melting of the mantle.
French (Mines de cuivre; Mines de cobalt et de nickel)
gîte de nickel-cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de Ni-Cu [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de nickel-cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de Ni-Cu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Époque précambrienne : tous les grands boucliers précambriens ont été le siège d’une intense activité métallogénique. En Amérique du Nord : gisements de fer-cuivre(lac Supérieur), de nickel-cuivre(Sudbury, Ontario), de cobalt-argent(Cobalt, Ontario), d’ilménite(Québec), d’or(bouclier canadien) [...]