English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
endurance ride [correct]; endurance race
CONT: The first modern endurance ride, held in 1955, was a one-day, 100-mile race from Lake Tahoe, California to Auburn, California. From this beginning, thousands of endurance rides are held annually throughout the world. Most endurance rides range in distance from 25 to 100-plus miles per day, over a multitude of different terrains.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course d’endurance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première course d’endurance moderne a eu lieu en 1955, en Californie et il s’agissait de la célèbre Tevis Cup, une course de 100 miles en une journée dans les environs du Lake Tahoe. Depuis cette époque, des milliers de courses d’endurance ont lieu chaque année à travers le monde. Ces courses vont de 25 à 100 miles ou plus par jour à travers tous types de terrains.