English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
W-M formation [correct]; 3-2-2-3 formation [correct]
CONT: The W-M formation consisted of a shallow W (the peak in the centre of the W is a short one) and a deep M (the trough in M is a deep one). This entails three defenders who keep close to the goalkeeper during defending, and spread out to prevent a long ball counter attack, when the team attacked.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
WM [correct, masculine noun]; 3-2-2-3 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le 3-2-2-3 est considéré comme le premier véritable système de jeu du football moderne. Il est né dans les années 20 en Angleterre, à Arsenal pour être précis, sous l'impulsion de l'entraîneur de l'époque, Herbert Chapman.