English (Economic Fluctuations)
sustained inflation
CONT: In less than a decade, the total output of the developing economies will have overtaken that of developed countries. High inflation may be a thing of the past. The IMF (International Monetary Fund) points out that sustained inflation is a relatively modern phenomenon.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
inflation soutenue [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans moins de dix ans, la production globale des pays en développement aura dépassé celle des pays développés. L'époque de l'inflation élevée pourrait être définitivement révolue. Le FMI(Fonds monétaire international) rappelle qu'une inflation soutenue est un phénomène relativement moderne.