English (Climatology; Paleontology)
tertiary climate [correct]
DEF: The climate of the Tertiary division of geological time, generally recognized as lasting from 70 million to about 2 million years ago; its precise duration is still subject to controversy.
French (Climatologie; Paléontologie)
climat tertiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Climat de l'époque tertiaire des temps géologiques, que l'on situe généralement entre 70 millions et 2 millions d’années avant notre ère; sa durée précise est encore controversée.
Spanish (Climatología; Paleontología)
clima del Terciario [masculine noun]
DEF: Clima de la era geológica del Terciario, generalmente reconocido como el lapso comprendido entre 70 y unos 2 millones de años atrás, si bien se discute su duración precisa.