English (Tectonics)
superposed tectonics
OBS: Wegmann defines "superposed tectonics" (...) which is the interplay between two kinds of structures attributable to different epochs in the same region. "Superposed structures are only exceptionally of the same style. In most cases they are distinguished by their geometric character and by the nature of transformations" (...) It is thus a question of superposition in time. It is also, very often, a superposition in space for the upper levels are deformed at the same time as the underlying basement already tectonized. The second tectonics affects the upper strata; in the deeper levels it is "superposed" in time on a first tectonics.
French (Tectonique)
tectonique superposée [correct]
OBS: (...) Wegmann développe et généralise le concept de "tectonique superposée", défini d’abord dans le Massif du Mont-Blanc par Oulianoff(...) Deux ou plusieurs sortes de structures, attribuables à des époques différentes, ont joué dans la même région. "Les structures superposées ne sont que rarement de même style. Dans la plupart des cas elles se distinguent par leurs caractères géométriques et par la nature des transformations"(...) Il s’agit donc d’une superposition dans le temps. C'est aussi très souvent une superposition dans l'espace : car les étages supérieurs se déforment en même temps que des socles sous-jacents déjà tectonisés. La tectonique deuxième affecte les couches supérieures; dans les niveaux plus profonds elle se "superpose" dans le temps à une tectonique première.