English (Life Insurance)
face amount [correct]; insurance carried [correct]; face value [correct]; sum insured [correct]; amount insured [correct]; assured sum [correct]
DEF: the basic death benefit of the policy ... which might be decreased by loans or increased by supplemental term riders. It is the amount stated on the face of the policy that will be paid in case of death or at maturity. It does not include dividend additions or additional amounts payable under accidental death or other special provisions.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
capital assuré [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; somme assurée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: capital assuré : Somme garantie par le contrat, à l’exclusion des prestations résultant des assurances complémentaires. Cette somme est habituellement indiquée à la première page de la police.
OBS: [...] l'usage retient «face amount» pour désigner parfois le capital assuré lorsque, entre autres, il varie selon les époques, ou lorsqu'on l'oppose à une somme exigible d’un montant différent. En pareil cas l'expression française correspondante est sans doute «capital nominal», et «face value» qui, [...] est synonyme de «sum insured», devient «valeur nominale».
Spanish (Seguro de vida)
capital asegurado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor atribuido por el titular de un contrato de seguro a los bienes cubiertos por la póliza y cuyo importe es la cantidad máxima que está obligado a pagar el asegurador, en caso de siniestro.