English (Paleontology; Climatology)
reconstruction [correct]
DEF: The action of reconstructing.
OBS: Reconstruct: to build up again mentally (as from available evidence).
CONT: The changes in climate that form the foundation in this chapter are primarily based on the scenario developed at the Villach 1987 meeting. Illustrative examples, however, will also make use of scenarios developed using palaeo-based reconstruction techniques.
French (Paléontologie; Climatologie)
reconstitution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Paléobiogéographique. Science de la répartition géographique des êtres vivants lors des différentes époques géologiques. Cette reconstitution est basée sur l'étude des restes fossilisés qui nous sont parvenus.