English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry; Economic Geology)
metallogenic epoch [correct]; metallogenetic epoch [correct]
DEF: The time interval favorable for the genesis or deposition of certain useful metals.
DEF: [A period] of time in which are formed groups of deposits having similar tectonic, geological, mineralogical and geochemical characteristics.
CONT: Within a metallogenic province there may have been periods of time during which the deposition of a metal or a certain group of metals was most pronounced. These periods are called metallogenic epochs.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie; Géologie économique)
époque métallogénique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] époque durant laquelle le dépôt des métaux a été, dans une certaine région, particulièrement prononcé.
CONT: Sur une même et large tranche verticale de la Lithosphère peuvent [...] se succéder plusieurs époques métallogéniques, les plus tardives étant le reflet des plus anciennes, toutes pouvant [...] s’inclure spatialement dans une même province.
OBS: Le concept d’époque métallogénique a été introduit, en même temps que celui de province métallogénique, par le métallogéniste français L. de Launay. Il recouvre l’idée de durée et de synchronisme dans la formation des minéralisations.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geoquímica; Geología económica)
época metalogénica [feminine noun]