English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
bag boom [correct]
DEF: A type of boom used in towing logs, especially pulp sticks, loosely packed and enclosed by linked boom logs. Such a boom assures a baglike shape under tow.
OBS: boom: A collection of logs or pulpwood gathered to form a tow, q.v., for transporting by water.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
allingue en sac [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chapelet de bois flotté épousant la forme d’un sac.