English (Hats and Millinery; Hair Styling)
coif [correct]
DEF: A close-fitting hood or bonnet for the head, usually made of linen and tied under the chin with tapes or strap and buckle ...
French (Chapellerie; Coiffure)
coiffe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de lingerie ou d’étoffe épousant la forme de la tête et portée sous le casque ou sous le chaperon [...]