English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
dot crawl [correct]
DEF: An artifact of composite video signals that appears as a moving, zipper-like, vertical border between colors.
OBS: Dot crawl is an annoying picture distortion. If the video display does not properly separate a composite video signal (video signal with the brightness - luminance - and color - chrominance - portions of the video signal combined), dot crawl may occur.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
traînée ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Artéfact formé par des signaux vidéo composites épousant la forme d’une frange verticale mobile et fuyante dans la séparation des couleurs.