English (Walls and Partitions; Roofs (Building Elements))
gable wall [correct, see observation, standardized]; gable [see observation]; gable end [correct, see observation]
DEF: An end-wall crowned by a gable.
OBS: Gable: Often used loosely to mean the gable wall, or even the end wall of a narrow flat roofed building.
OBS: Gable end: A gable. Often used loosely to mean the gable wall; that end of the building which includes the gable.
OBS: gable wall: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Murs et cloisons; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
mur pignon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mur de pignon [correct, masculine noun]; pignon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Face latérale de bâtiment n’ ayant aucune ouverture importante et dont la partie supérieure épouse la forme du comble à une ou plusieurs pentes.
DEF: Mur comportant une pointe de pignon.
OBS: Pignon : Partie supérieure, de forme triangulaire, d’un mur [...] Par extension, la totalité de ce mur.
OBS: Le terme «mur pignon» correspond également au terme anglais «end wall».
OBS: mur pignon : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas; Techos (Elementos de edificios))
muro hastial [correct, masculine noun]; muro piñón [correct, masculine noun]; muro de aguilón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muro que termina en forma triangular; [...]