English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
dowry [correct, noun]
CONT: Anthropologist Jack Goody's comparative study of dowry systems around the world utilizing the Ethnographic Atlas demonstrated that dowry is a form of inheritance found in the broad swath of Eurasian societies from Japan to Ireland that practice "diverging devolution," i.e., that transmit property to children of both sexes.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble des] biens donnés par un tiers dans le contrat de mariage, à l’un ou l’autre des futurs époux.
OBS: Il peut s’agir de biens dont la jeune épouse est dotée par sa famille, ou à l'inverse d’un don du mari à sa femme ou à la famille de celle-ci.