English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
deserted wife's agency [correct]
CONT: Unlike the deserted wife's agency, while it existed, the agency of a wife still cohabiting with her husband is not a presumption of law, "juris et de jure": it is a rebuttable presumption of fact.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mandat de l'épouse abandonnée [correct, masculine noun]