English (Status of Persons (Private Law); Family Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
mulier puisne [correct]; mulier puisnè [correct]
CONT: [W]hen a man has a bastard son, and afterward marries the mother, and by her has a legitimate son ... Now the eldest son is a bastard, or bastard eignè; and the younger son is legitimate, or mulier puisnè.
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit de la famille (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
mulier puîné [correct, masculine noun]; mulier puisné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L] orsqu'un homme ayant un enfant naturel en épouse la mère, et a d’elle un fils légitime, ce fils, dans le langage légal, est appelé mulier puîné, l'aîné s’appelle bâtard eigné.