English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
jointure [correct]
CONT: Jointure was an historical method used to bar dower in present or after-acquired real property. Technically, as the word implies, it was a joint estate limited to the husband and wife, but was recognized as extending to an estate limited to the wife only. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 190).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
provision de l'épouse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: provision de l'épouse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).