English (Rights and Freedoms; Sociology of Women)
captive wife [correct]
CONT: The fourth implication is an understanding that girls' roles and experiences in fighting forces are multifaceted and complex. At times they are simultaneously victims and perpetrators. Thus, limiting our understanding of the roles these girls play to those of victims, “sexual slaves,” or “captive wives” should be avoided as it leads to conceptual, policy and programmatic errors.
French (Droits et libertés; Sociologie des femmes)
épouse captive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des rapports sur le rôle des filles incorporées dans l’Armée de la résistance du Seigneur ont surtout insisté sur leur statut d’esclaves sexuelles et d’épouses captives.