English (Offences and crimes; Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
uxoricide [correct]
DEF: The murder of one's wife.
CONT: ... some research suggests that separation and uxoricide are not entirely cause and effect but rather relative more to the overall marital discord.
French (Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
uxoricide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Meutre de l'épouse par le mari.
CONT: [Certains auteurs] indiquent que l’uxoricide peut s’expliquer en fonction de la notion de continuum allant de la violence conjugale à l’uxoricide.