English (Law of Evidence; Penal Law)
direct confession [correct]
DEF: A statement in which an accused person acknowledges having committed the crime.
CONT: Even with a direct confession of guilt, the defendant can find a way to have it later thrown out through one or another loophole.
OBS: Confession, in law, the formal admission of criminal guilt, usually obtained in the course of examination by the police or prosecutor or at trial. For a confession to be admissible as evidence against an accused individual, it generally must have been procured voluntarily after the person was informed of his or her right to remain silent and right to consult an attorney.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal)
aveu direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il [Brown] a toujours nié l'avoir fait, malgré que les enquêteurs aient exercé sur lui de fortes pressions psychologiques pour le faire avouer; il n’ a pas fait non plus d’aveu direct à quelque autre personne, y compris son épouse.
OBS: aveu : reconnaissance d’un fait de nature à produire des conséquences juridiques contre son auteur.