English (Social Organization)
community custom [correct]
CONT: A girl with a baby and a rebel captor-husband who might potentially marry her according to community customs of marriage and dispute settlement can be socially positioned more advantageously than a girl reintegrating with a baby and no husband.
French (Organisation sociale)
coutume communautaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une mère-adolescente d’un enfant et épouse captive d’un rebelle susceptible de l'épouser selon les coutumes communautaires régissant le mariage et les négociations avec la famille sera peut-être socialement plus avantagée qu'une autre qui rentre chez elle avec un enfant et sans mari.