English (Anthropology)
sororate
DEF: The custom in some cultures of marrying the younger sister of one's deceased wife.
French (Anthropologie)
sororat [masculine noun]
DEF: Système en vertu duquel un homme remplace l'épouse morte par la sœur cadette de celle-ci.