English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
fluid [correct, noun]
DEF: Any substance that can flow; i.e., move and change shape without separating when under pressure.
CONT: A fluid yields to any force tending to change its shape; both liquids and gases are fluids.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
fluide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] tout corps liquide ou gazeux, dont les molécules se déplacent facilement les unes par rapport aux autres.
CONT: Un fluide épouse la forme du récipient qui le contient.
OBS: fluide : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Química; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
fluido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia en estado líquido o gaseoso.