English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
services [correct, plural]; servitium [correct]
CONT: The husband's remedy was originally tied to the notion of loss of "services." Gradually, it seems to have become recognized that the value of the conjugal relationship to him consisted not only in his wife's domestic assistance and the care of children, but also in the less tangible elements of her comfort and companionship ...
OBS: services; servitium: in modern law these terms encompass the mutual services that the spouses owe each other as a consequence of the marriage state.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
services [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: services : ce terme désignait traditionnellement les services domestiques que l'épouse était tenue de rendre à son époux. Aujourd’hui, ce terme fait référence aux services mutuels que se doivent les époux en raison du mariage.
OBS: services : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).