English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Law of Evidence)
innocent spouse [correct]
CONT: Condonation of a matrimonial offence requires three essential elements, namely: (1) A knowledge by the innocent spouse of the matrimonial offence which has been committed by the other spouse. (2) An intention by the innocent spouse to forgive and remit the offence - an "animus remittendi." (3) The reinstatement in his or her marital position of the guilty spouse by the innocent one - the factum of reinstatement.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la preuve)
époux non fautif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; épouse non fautive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: époux non fautif; épouse non fautive : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).