English (Meats and Meat Industries)
chop, regular, tenderloin out
OBS: Prepared from the loin. Trimmed with tenderloin and chine bone removed, cut end to end. Average fat covering is 1/4" (6mm). Trimmed so as to follow the shape of the loin muscle.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
côtelette régulière, sans filet
OBS: Préparées à partir de la longe parée. Le filet et l'échine sont retirés et la longe est coupée d’un bout à l'autre. La couche de gras a une épaisseur moyenne de 1/4"(6mm). Parées de manière à épouser la forme du muscle de la longe.