English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
gas-bearing cavity set [correct]
CONT: Only three of its parts are critically dimensioned - the rotor, which was derived from an inexpensive gauge ball, the gas-bearing cavity set fabricated as a spherical lens to match the rotor, and the polished face of the rotor magnet.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
cavité à suspension gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Trois seulement de ces pièces sont de pièces de précision : le rotor, dérivé d’une bille calibrée peu coûteuse, la cavité à suspension gazeuse de forme de lentille sphérique pour épouser celle du rotor aimanté et la face polie du rotor.