English (Packaging in Plastic; Palletization; Packaging Techniques)
cling film [correct]
DEF: A plastic film that clings to itself, and is particularly useful for holding pallet loads.
OBS: Cling is the tackiness that causes the film to stick to itself. Cling provides load integrity by keeping the end of the film stuck to the wrap, and causes the layers of film to laminate to each other on the load. This layer-to-layer adhesion of the film holds the load together and holds the load to the pallet.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Palettisation; Techniques d'emballage)
film autocollant [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule autocollante [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Pellicule plastique dotée d’une face auto-adhésive, ce qui lui permet de mieux épouser les charges palettisées.