English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
bearing crush [correct]
CONT: When the retaining bolts in the bearing cap are tightened, these ends are pushed together so the bearing fits tightly in the bore. This force fit is called bearing crush. It provides complete contact of the back of each bearing half with the surface of the bearing bore, and keeps the bearing from turning in the bore.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
serrage du coussinet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au moment du serrage des boulons de fixation du chapeau, ces extrémités en saillie sont forcées l'une contre l'autre, de sorte que les deux coquilles sont fermement maintenues dans l'alésage. Cette pression, dénommée serrage du coussinet, permet à la face d’appui de chaque coquille d’épouser parfaitement la surface de l'alésage et stabilise le coussinet.