English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
film transport [correct]
CONT: On most current 35 mm cameras the film transport control is a lever operated by a flick of the thumb or finger. Frequently this folds into the camera when not in use.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
transport du film [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le levier d’armement dont la forme est celle d’une barrette légèrement recourbée afin d’épouser la forme de l'appareil, assure le transport du film.