English (Taxation Law; Taxation; Federal Administration)
preferred beneficiary [correct, noun]
DEF: [...] an individual resident in Canada who is a beneficiary of the trust and either qualifies for the disability tax credit or is at least 18 years old and dependent on another person because of a mental or physical infirmity, with income below the basic personal amount.
OBS: Additionally, the individual must be a settlor of the trust, a lineal descendant of the settlor, or the settler's spouse or common-law partner.
French (Droit fiscal; Fiscalité; Administration fédérale)
bénéficiaire privilégié [correct, masculine noun]; bénéficiaire privilégiée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] particulier résident du Canada qui est un bénéficiaire de la fiducie et qui est admissible au crédit d’impôt pour personne handicapée ou qui a au moins 18 ans et est à la charge d’une autre personne en raison d’une déficience mentale ou physique, et dont le revenu ne dépasse pas le montant personnel de base.
OBS: En outre, le particulier doit être un constituant de la fiducie, un descendant en ligne directe du constituant, ou l'époux ou le conjoint de fait du constituant.