English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
marriage ceremony [correct]; ceremony of marriage [correct]
CONT: Marriage ceremonies performed by a marriage commissioner require that during the ceremony, in the presence of the marriage commissioner and the two adult witnesses, the bride and groom must declare to each other: I do solemnly declare that I do not know of any lawful impediment why I, (name of bride/groom) may not be joined in matrimony to (name of groom/bride). I call upon those persons present to witness that I, (name of bride/groom), do take thee, (name of bride/groom) to be my lawful wedded wife/husband.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
cérémonie de mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Pendant la cérémonie du mariage, le célébrant demande à chacun des futurs époux s’il veut prendre l'autre pour époux; chacun d’eux doit lui donner personnellement son consentement.
OBS: cérémonie de mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).