English (Social Problems; Family Law (common law); Penal Law)
spousal violence [correct, noun]; conjugal violence [correct, noun]; domestic violence [correct, noun]; violence between spouses [correct, noun]
CONT: The Director of Youth Protection became involved with the family in 2013 in light of incidents of conjugal violence and signs of neglect.
OBS: Spousal violence can take many forms: the form of coercive controlling violence, perpetrated by one married or common-law partner towards the other, or violent resistance, in which both partners play a role, just to name a few.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit pénal)
violence conjugale [correct, feminine noun]; VC [correct, feminine noun]; violence entre conjoints [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2013, la Directrice de la protection de la jeunesse a fait une intervention touchant la famille à la suite d’incidents de violence conjugale et de signes de négligence.
OBS: La violence conjugale existe sous plusieurs formes : sous forme de violence coercitive et contrôlante, exercée par un époux ou conjoint de fait sur l'autre, ou de résistance violente, à laquelle les deux époux ou conjoints de fait prennent part, pour n’ en nommer que deux.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho penal)
violencia conyugal [correct, feminine noun]; malos tratos conyugales [masculine noun, plural]; abuso conyugal [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Agresión que se comete cuando media una relación o contacto íntimo entre dos personas adultas [que] involucra tanto a parejas homosexuales como heterosexuales, casadas o no, separadas o divorciadas, unidas en el presente o en el pasado, amantes actuales o pasados, y quienes comparten hijos aunque no estén involucrados en la actualidad [...]