English (Legal Actions; Family Law (civil law))
separation from bed and board [correct]; separation as to bed and board [correct]; legal separation
CONT: Separation from bed and board is granted when the will to live together is gravely undermined.
CONT: Separation from bed and board releases the spouses from obligation to live together; it does not break the bond of marriage.
CONT: Separation from bed and board carries with it separation as to property, where applicable.
French (Actions en justice; Droit de la famille (droit civil))
séparation de corps [correct, feminine noun]; séparation légale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La séparation de corps est prononcée lorsque la volonté de vie commune est gravement atteinte.
CONT: La séparation de corps délie les époux de l'obligation de faire vie commune; elle ne rompt pas le lien du mariage.
CONT: La séparation de corps emporte séparation de biens, s’il y a lieu.
OBS: séparation légale : Ce terme est un calque de l’anglais «legal separation». Il est à éviter car en français, l’adjectif «légal» a un sens plus restreint que son pendant anglais «legal», lequel peut exprimer ce qui est judiciaire, juridique ou légal.
Spanish (Acciones judiciales; Derecho de familia (derecho civil))
separación de cuerpo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La separación de cuerpo se otorga cuando se haya minado gravemente la voluntad de vida en común.
CONT: La separación de cuerpo libera a los esposos de la obligación de hacer vida común; ella no rompe el lazo del matrimonio.
CONT: La separación de cuerpo conlleva la separación de bienes, si correspondiere.
OBS: separación de cuerpo: Expresión y contextos extraídos de los artículos 493, 507 y 508 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C.C.Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.