English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
presumption of validity of marriage [correct]
OBS: Where there is evidence of a ceremony of marriage having been gone through, followed by the cohabitation of the parties, everything necessary for the validity of the marriage will be presumed in the absence of decisive evidence to the contrary.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
présomption de validité du mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: La preuve d’une cérémonie de mariage suivie de la cohabitation matrimoniale des époux fait naître une présomption de validité du mariage.
OBS: présomption de validité du mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).