English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Legal System)
obligation [correct]; duty [correct]
DEF: A legal or moral duty to do or not to do something. The word has many wide and varied meanings.
CONT: Obligation in its popular sense is merely a synonym for duty. Its legal sense, derived from Roman law, differs from this in several aspects. In the first place, obligations are merely one class of duties, namely, those which are the correlatives of rights in personam.
OBS: Duty used in its broad meaning.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Théorie du droit)
obligation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; devoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les obligations de l'administrateur du bien d’autrui, les obligations réciproques des époux.
OBS: obligation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).