English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
forgiveness [correct]
CONT: Condonation of a matrimonial offence requires three essential elements, namely: (1) A knowledge by the innocent spouse of the matrimonial offence which has been committed by the other spouse. (2) An intention by the innocent spouse to forgive and remit the offence - an animus remittendi. (3) The reinstatement in his or her marital position of the guilty spouse ... There must be both forgiveness of the offence and reinstatement of the erring spouse.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
pardon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: En contexte de divorce, il s’agit du pardon d’une faute matrimoniale qui contribue à prouver l'absolution("condonation") de l'époux fautif.
OBS: pardon : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).