English (Citizenship and Immigration)
member of the spouse or common-law partner in Canada class [correct, noun]
CONT: [A sponsor is a Canadian citizen] or permanent resident of Canada who is 18 years of age or older and is applying to sponsor a member of the family class or a member of the spouse or common-law partner in Canada class. To be a sponsor, you must promise to give financial support for the basic needs of the members of your family and their dependent children. You must also meet all of the sponsorship eligibility requirements.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
membre de la catégorie des époux ou conjoints de fait au Canada [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: [Le répondant est un citoyen] canadien [ou un] résident permanent du Canada âgé de 18 ans ou plus qui demande de parrainer un membre de la catégorie du regroupement familial ou un membre de la catégorie des époux ou conjoints de fait au Canada. En tant que répondant, vous devez promettre de subvenir financièrement aux besoins essentiels des membres de votre famille et des enfants à leur charge. Vous devez aussi respecter toutes les exigences relatives au parrainage.