English (Citizenship and Immigration)
family member [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of the Act, other than section 12 and paragraph 38(2)(d) , and these Regulations, family member in respect of a person means the spouse or common-law partner of the person; a dependent child of the person or of the person's spouse or common-law partner; and a dependent child of a dependent child referred to in paragraph.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
membre de la famille [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application de la Loi exception faite de l'article 12 et de l'alinéa 38(2) d) et du présent règlement, membre de la famille, à l'égard d’une personne, s’entend de [...] son époux ou conjoint de fait; tout enfant qui est à sa charge ou à la charge de son époux ou conjoint de fait; l'enfant à charge d’un enfant à charge visé à l'alinéa b).
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
miembro familiar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para que un solicitante en el extranjero pueda ser elegible para solicitar la nueva visa V, el miembro familiar que es residente permanente legal debe haber presentado a favor de aquel una solicitud de inmigración en el INS [Servicio de Inmigración y Naturalización de Estados Unidos].