English (Legal System; Family Law (common law))
award a pension [correct]; grant a pension [correct]
OBS: A pension fund was on Tuesday ordered by the Pension Funds Adjudicator to amend its rules to recognise same sexe relationships and to award a pension to the same sex partner of one of its members.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit de la famille (common law))
accorder une pension [correct]
OBS: Le tribunal peut accorder une pension alimentaire à l'époux qui a obtenu le divorce. Si le divorce a été prononcé aux torts réciproques des deux époux, aucun des deux ne pourra l'obtenir.