English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
erring spouse [correct]; guilty spouse [correct]; wrongdoing spouse [correct]
CONT: Condonation of a matrimonial offence requires three essential elements, namely: (1) A knowledge by the innocent spouse of the matrimonial offence which has been committed by the other spouse. (2) An intention by the innocent spouse to forgive and remit the offence - an "animus remittendi." (3) The reinstatement in his or her marital position of the guilty spouse by the innocent one - the factum of reinstatement. There must be both forgiveness of the offence and reinstatement of the erring spouse.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
époux fautif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; épouse fautive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Époux ayant commis une faute matrimoniale.
OBS: époux fautif; épouse fautive : termes surtout employés en contexte de divorce.
OBS: époux fautif; épouse fautive : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).