English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Pensions and Annuities; Military Administration)
allowance recipient [correct]; recipient [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any person to whom or on whose behalf payment of an allowance is authorized by this Act [War Veterans Allowance Act].
CONT: Where the Minister has received information that the circumstances of the recipient or of the spouse or common-law partner of the recipient have changed, and the Minister has completed the Minister's investigations into all matters relating to the change in circumstances, the Minister shall adjudicate the right of the recipient to the allowance and determine the amount of the allowance to be awarded, if any.
OBS: The term "recipient" can be used as a synonym if it applies particularly to the award that the veterans receives.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Pensions et rentes; Administration militaire)
allocataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Toute personne à qui, ou pour le compte de qui, la présente loi [Loi sur les allocations aux anciens combattants] autorise le paiement d’une allocation.
CONT: Si le ministre a été avisé du changement de la situation de l'allocataire ou de celle de son époux ou conjoint de fait, et qu'il a terminé son enquête relativement à ce changement de situation, il décide du droit de l'allocataire à l'allocation et détermine, s’il y a lieu, le montant octroyé.