English (Citizenship and Immigration)
temporary resident status [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national is a member of the spouse or common-law partner in Canada class if they are the spouse or common-law partner of a sponsor and cohabit with that sponsor in Canada; have temporary resident status in Canada; and are the subject of a sponsorship application.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
statut de résident temporaire [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Fait partie de la catégorie des époux ou conjoints de fait au Canada l'étranger qui remplit les conditions suivantes : il est l'époux ou le conjoint de fait d’un répondant et vit avec ce répondant au Canada; il détient le statut de résident temporaire au Canada; une demande de parrainage a été déposée à son égard.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.