English (Citizenship and Immigration)
net worth [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: In respect of an investor, other than an investor selected by a province, the fair market value of all of the assets of the investor and their spouse or common-law partner minus the fair market value of all of their liabilities; an entrepreneur, other than an entrepreneur selected by a province, the fair market value of all of the assets of the entrepreneur and their spouse or common-law partner minus the fair market value of all of their liabilities; and an investor selected by a province or an entrepreneur selected by a province, has the meaning provided b the laws of the province and is calculated in accordance with the laws of the province.
OBS: net worth: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulation, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
avoir net [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]; valeur nette [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: S’agissant d’un investisseur, autre qu'un investisseur sélectionné par une province, s’entend de la juste valeur marchande de tous les éléments d’actif de l'investisseur et de son époux ou conjoint de fait, diminuée de la juste valeur marchande de tous leurs éléments de passif; s’agissant d’un entrepreneur, autre qu'un entrepreneur sélectionné par une province, s’entend de la juste valeur marchande de tous les éléments d’actif de l'entrepreneur et de son époux et conjoint de fait, diminuée de la juste valeur marchande de tous les éléments de passif; s’agissant d’un investisseur ou d’en entrepreneur sélectionné par une province, s’entend au sens du droit provincial et est calculé conformément à celui-ci.
OBS: avoir net : terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
OBS: valeur nette : terme tiré dans les textes non législatifs.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
patrimonio neto [correct, masculine noun]