English (Family Law (common law); Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
property settlement [correct]
DEF: Agreement made between spouses as an incident of a divorce proceeding. Such agreement may contain provisions for division of property owned or acquired by the spouses during the marriage, periodic payments by one of the spouses or a lump sum payment or one time conveyance of property.
CONT: ... the fact that the husband had started to build a new life for himself in the home and was contributing to the maintenance of the children residing with the appellant are not grounds for affecting her claim to a property settlement.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
règlement quant aux biens [correct, masculine noun]; répartition du droit de propriété [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le fait que l'époux a tenté de refaire sa vie dans la maison et a contribué à l'entretien des enfants vivant avec l'appelante ne peut avoir d’effet sur sa revendication visant la répartition du droit de propriété.