English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
skilled worker's accompanying common-law partner [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of paragraph (1)(a), an officer shall evaluate the educational credentials of a skilled worker's accompanying spouse or accompanying common-law partner as if the spouse or common-law partner were a skilled worker.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
conjoint de fait qui accompagne le travailleur qualifié [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application de l'alinéa(1) a), l'agent évalue les diplômes de l'époux ou du conjoint de fait qui accompagne le travailleur qualifié comme s’il s’agissait du travailleur qualifié.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.