English (Pensions and Annuities; Family Law (common law))
surviving spouse [correct]
CONT: ... no pension shall be paid to the surviving spouse of a member of the forces unless the spouse was living with the member, was maintaining or being maintained by the member or was entitled to be maintained by the member at the time of the member's death and for a reasonable time before the death.
French (Pensions et rentes; Droit de la famille (common law))
époux survivant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] aucune pension n’ est payée à l'époux survivant d’un membre des forces, sauf si cette personne vivait avec lui, si ce dernier subvenait à ses besoins ou si l'époux survivant subvenait aux besoins de ce dernier ou si l'époux survivant était en droit d’exiger qu'il subvienne à ses besoins lors de son décès et durant une période raisonnable avant celui-ci.
Spanish (Pensiones y rentas; Derecho de familia (common law))
cónyuge supérstite [correct, masculine and feminine noun]