English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing; Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
epoxy resin [correct, standardized]; epoxide resin [correct]; EP resin [correct, standardized]; epoxy [correct, noun]
DEF: A resin containing epoxy groups capable of crosslinking.
OBS: Ethoxylene (or ethoxyline) resin, a type of epoxy resin.
OBS: epoxy resin; EP resin: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Plasturgie; Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Liants et mastics (Construction))
résine époxyde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résine époxydique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résine EP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résine époxy [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résine contenant des groupes époxydiques et capable de réticulation.
OBS: Résine d’éthoxyline; résine d’épichlorhydrine : types de résines époxydiques.
OBS: résine époxyde; résine EP : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: résine époxydique : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos; Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Argamasas y masillas (Construcción))
resina epóxica [correct, feminine noun]; resina epoxídica [correct, feminine noun]; EP [feminine noun]; EP; resina epóxido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resina que contiene grupos epóxicos capaces de formar enlaces cruzados.
CONT: Las resinas epóxido, que son termoendurecibles, se fundan en la reactividad del grupo epóxido, constituido por dos átomos de carbono pertenecientes a una cadena y enlazados con un átomo de oxígeno exterior a ella.