English (Plastic Materials)
syntactic foam [correct]
DEF: Composite manufactured by incorporation of hollow spheres of glass or plastic into liquid resin systems before curing.
CONT: The three types of foam plastic are blown, syntactic, and structural. Blown foam is an expanded matrix, similar to a natural sponge; syntactic foam is the encapsulation of hollow organic or inorganic micro spheres in the plastic matrix; and structural foam is a foamed core surrounded by a solid outer skin. All three types of foam plastic can be produced using processes such as injection, extrusion, and compression molding to create foam products in many of the same shapes as solid plastics products. The difference is that creating foam products requires processes such as the addition of chemical blowing agents, different mixing processes which add air to the plastic matrix, or a unique injection molding process used to make structural plastic.
French (Matières plastiques)
mousse syntactique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mousses syntactiques. Un matériau alliant une faible densité à une résistance élevée à la pression. Caractéristiques générales des mousses syntactiques. Les mousses syntactiques, élaborées à partir d’une matrice de résine thermodurcissable et de charges sphériques creuses, sont des matériaux qui présentent l’avantage d’allier une masse spécifique très basse avec une résistance très élevée à la pression et une très faible absorption d’eau sous pression. Elles trouvent donc naturellement des applications dans les secteurs maritimes et nautiques.
CONT: La première application concerne un matériau du type mousse syntactique constitué de neuf billes de verre noyées dans une résine de carbone isotrope d’époxy.
OBS: syntactique : Se dit d’une mousse obtenue en introduisant des cellules préformées (par exemple billes de verres creuses) dans un liant polymère.