English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
rigid RE conduit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rigid non-metallic conduit made of fibreglass reinforced thermoset epoxy resin which can be buried or placed in concrete.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
conduit rigide RE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conduit rigide non métallique en résine époxy thermodurcissable renforcée de fibre de verre; ce conduit peut être enterré ou placé dans le béton.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ACNOR.