English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
filament wound epoxy shell [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
coquille en époxy enroulée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme extrait du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.