English (Aeroindustry)
load-bearing structure [correct]
OBS: Full acceptance of composite materials as alternatives to metal alloys for building primary load-bearing aircraft structures came a step closer recently with the first flight of a commercial jet airliner with a carbon fibre/epoxy horizontal stabilizer box.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
structure porteuse [correct, feminine noun]; structure travaillante [feminine noun]
CONT: Le premier vol récent d’un B. 737 dont le caisson d’empennage horizontal a été réalisé en fibres de carbone-résine époxy marque, pour les matériaux composites, un nouveau pas en avant sur la voie de leur acceptation à part entière en tant que matériau de remplacement des alliages métalliques pour la fabrication des structures travaillantes des cellules d’aéronefs.