English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
two-point bending test [correct]; 2-point bending test [correct]; two-point bend test [correct]; 2-point bend test [correct]
CONT: The two-point bending test on trapezoidal specimens is, arguably, the most repeatable and reproducible bending test method detailed in the relevant ... standards. In this test the specimen is mounted as a vertical cantilever. The base is fixed and the top is moved sinusoidally with a constant displacement amplitude.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de flexion deux points [correct, masculine noun]; essai de flexion 2 points [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En France, la caractérisation en laboratoire est réalisée par un essai de flexion deux points, sur une éprouvette trapézoïdale d’enrobé bitumineux sollicitée en tête par un déplacement sinusoïdal continu. L'éprouvette est fixée à la base par une pièce d’acier par la résine d’époxy [...]