English (Plastics Manufacturing)
epoxy mold [correct]
CONT: Epoxy molds have very poor heat-transfer characteristics ... These molds are used to molding RIM prototypes. To do this the RIM chemical system must be formulated with less catalyst to slow down the reaction rate, thereby increasing the required molding cycle time. Use of fast system in epoxy molds may cause spalling on the mold cavity surface because of localized overheating of the cavity surface.
French (Plasturgie)
moule en résine époxyde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les moules en résine époxyde sont mauvais conducteurs de la chaleur; celle-ci a tendance à s’accumuler en surface, et l'on doit par conséquent procéder avec soin à un refroidissement.