English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
nitroso-compound [correct]
CONT: [in plant breeding] the mutagenic chemicals are all alkylating agents of which seven groups have been recognized: sulphur mustards, nitrogen mustards, epoxides, ethylene-imines, sulphates and sulphonates, diazoalkanes and nitroso-compounds.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
composé nitreux [masculine noun]
CONT: On a identifié sept agents chimiques mutagènes à base d’alkyle : les sulfures de la moutarde, les azotes de la moutarde, l'époxyde, l'éthylène-imine, les sulfates et les sulfonates, les diazoalkanes, et les composés nitreux.