English (Agricultural Chemicals)
diazoalkane [correct]
CONT: [in plant breeding] the mutagenic chemicals are all alkylating agents of which seven groups have been recognized: sulphur mustards, nitrogen mustards, epoxides, ethylene-imines, sulphates and sulphonates, diazoalkanes and nitroso-compounds.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
diazoalkane [masculine noun]; diazoalcane [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des composés de formule RR’C = N2, homologues du diazométhane.
CONT: On a identifié sept agents chimiques mutagènes à base d’allyle : les sulfures de la moutarde, les azotes de la moutarde, l'époxyde, l'éthylène-imine, les sulfates et les sulfonates, les diazoalkanes, et les composés nitreux.