English (Chemical Engineering)
acid catalysis [correct]; acid katalysis [correct]
CONT: Keto-enol tautomerism of acetone can be brought about by acid or base catalysis ...
OBS: The equations have been written in terms of H3O+ and OH- as the acid and base catalysts, respectively, and these are certainly the most important catalysts in aqueous solution. ... Lewis acids can exert a catalytic effect in two different ways. ... For example, the polymerization of olefins by Lewis acids, such as boron trifluoride BF3 aluminum chloride AlCl3 and titanium tetrachloride TiCl4 is believed to be caused by their interaction with proton acids ....
OBS: catalyze, also katalyze.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyse acide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie de Lewis a également révolutionné la théorie et la technique de la catalyse acide : beaucoup d’acides de Lewis, comme AlCl3, BF3, FeBr3, se sont révélés actifs dans des réactions qui étaient catalysées par des acides aussi classiques que les acides de Brönsted, HF et H2SO4, par exemple.
CONT: Ouverture de l'époxyde par l'eau avec une catalyse basique, ou acide.