English (Biochemistry)
epoxide [correct]
CONT: [in plant breeding] the mutagenic chemicals are all alkylating agents of which seven groups have been recognized: sulphur mustards, nitrogen mustards, epoxides, ethylene-imines, sulphates and sulphonates, diazoalkanes and nitroso-compounds.
French (Biochimie)
époxyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte d’agent alkylant antimitotique qui se lie à l’ADN au cours du cycle cellulaire.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
epóxido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto orgánico que contiene un grupo reactivo originado por unión de un átomo de oxígeno con otros dos átomos unidos de cualquier otro modo.