English (Chemical Engineering; Pollution (General))
acid-base catalysed decomposition [correct]; acid-base catalyzed decomposition [correct]
CONT: The acid-base catalysed decomposition of hydrates and hemiacetals of carbonyl compounds are classical examples of reactions where (slow) proton transfer is coupled with heavy atom reorganization, i.e., C-O bond breaking and solvent reorganization.
OBS: Catalyze, also katalyze.
OBS: Catalyse, also catalyze.
French (Génie chimique; Pollution (Généralités))
décomposition catalysée par les acides et les bases [feminine noun]; décomposition sous catalyse acide et basique [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La décomposition, catalysée par les acides et les bases, des hydrates et des hémiacétals de composés carbonylés fourni des exemples classiques de réactions dans lesquelles le transfert (lent) d’un proton est couplé à une réorganisation des atomes lourds, comme le bris de la liaison C-O et la réorganisation du solvant.
OBS: base-catalyzed formation of an azomethine / formation d’un azométhine sous catalyse basique.
OBS: Ouverture de l'époxyde par l'eau avec une catalyse basique, ou acide.