English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
exposure and response prevention [correct]; exposure with response prevention [correct]; exposure with response-prevention [proposal]
DEF: A behavioural method used to treat obsessive-compulsive disorder [in which individuals] are exposed to feared stimuli (e.g., contaminated objects) and are prevented from engaging in compulsive rituals (e.g., washing).
CONT: Exposure with response prevention treatment of anorexia nervosa-bulimic subtype and bulimia nervosa.
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
exposition avec prévention de la réponse [correct, feminine noun]; EPR [feminine noun]; exposition et prévention de la réponse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de thérapie comportementale utilisée dans le traitement des troubles obsessionnels-compulsifs [qui] vise à mettre les sujets en présence de stimulus anxiogènes (p. ex. des objets contaminés) et à les empêcher de se livrer à des rituels compulsifs (p. ex. se laver).
CONT: L’efficacité des thérapies comportementales par exposition avec prévention de la réponse est bien étayée dans le traitement du trouble obsessionnel-compulsif [...]