English (Relativity (Physics))
Einstein–Podolsky–Rosen paradox [correct]; EPR paradox [correct]
CONT: The EPR paradox (or the Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen Paradox) is a thought experiment intended to demonstrate an inherent paradox in the early formulations of quantum theory. It is among the best-known examples of quantum entanglement.
French (Relativité (Physique))
paradoxe d’Einstein-Podolski-Rosen [correct, masculine noun]; paradoxe EPR [correct, masculine noun]; effet EPR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le paradoxe EPR, ou paradoxe d’Einstein-Podolski-Rosen, était à l'origine une expérience de pensée proposée par Einstein et ses collaborateurs en 1935 pour violer les inégalités position-impulsion de Heisenberg et démontrer que l'interprétation probabiliste de la mécanique quantique ne pouvait être qu'effective.