English (Motors (Machinery); Turbines)
inlet bullet fairing [correct]; nose bullet; nose dome
CONT: The inlet bullet fairing over the center of the engine contains the probe for measuring intake pressure (Pt2) for engine pressure ratio (EPR) indication.
OBS: nose dome (engine)
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Turbines)
cône d’entrée d’air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une prise de pression PT 2 sur le cône d’entrée d’air et 6 sondes de pression PT 7 à la sortie des turbines sont reliées à un transmetteur d’EPR.
OBS: cône d’entrée d’air : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.