English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
digital proofing [correct]
CONT: Digital proofing is today's alternative to sending hard-copy proofs via mail (slow), fax (hard to read), or courier (pricey). DCP [company] sends digital proofs as computer files, usually as e-mail attachments. DCP clients can also choose to access their proofs online through Project Tracker, along with their project specs [specifications], schedules, team contacts and other information.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
épreuvage numérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système Dicon offre en outre l'avantage de pouvoir imager du matériel d’épreuvage numérique, qui peut être alimenté dans l'unité de la même façon qu'une plaque d’imprimerie.