English (Small Electric Tools)
spark-proof tool [correct, officially approved]
OBS: spark-proof tool: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Petit outillage électrique)
outil à l'épreuve des étincelles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: outil à l'épreuve des étincelles : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).