English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Wright's test [correct]
DEF: A test for hyperabduction syndrome: the patient is seated with both arms hanging at the sides and the examiner standing behind him. Then the patient's arm is moved passively through an arc of 180°, while the examiner palpates the pulse and notes the point at which the pulse diminishes and disappears entirely.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
épreuve d’hyperabduction de Wright [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre d’hyperabduction [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre visant à rechercher un syndrome d’hyperabduction se traduisant par une modification objective du pouls radial (abolition ou franche diminution) réalisée par la mise du bras au zénith en hyperextension avec rotation externe.
OBS: Le terme «manœuvre d’hyperabduction» est plus fréquent que «épreuve d’hyperabduction de Wright».
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Wright [feminine noun]; maniobra de Wright [feminine noun]