English (Cosmetology; Makeup and Costumes)
waterproof [correct, adjective, specific]
DEF: That is not damaged or washed away by water.
CONT: Waterproof mascara is resistant to complete water submersion so [a person] can go swimming or cry away without running the risk of ruining [his or her] carefully applied mascara in the process.
OBS: In English, a distinction of degree of resistance is made between the adjectives "water-resistant" and "waterproof," whereas in French, the adjective phrases "résistant à l'eau" and "à l'épreuve de l'eau" are used to describe any kind of cosmetic product that, once applied to the face or the body, has a certain degree of resistance to dissolving upon contact with water.
PHR: waterproof makeup, waterproof mascara
French (Cosmétologie; Maquillage et costumes)
résistant à l’eau [correct, generic]; à l'épreuve de l'eau [correct, generic]