English (Electronic Devices)
future-proof [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to a piece of technology designed in a way that it is protected against rapid obsolescence.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
à l’abri du vieillissement [proposal, adjective]; à l'épreuve du temps [proposal, adjective]