English (Military Training; Small Arms)
personal weapon test [correct, noun, officially approved]; PWT [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A range practice conducted to assess an individual's level of shooting skill.
OBS: personal weapon test; PWT: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Armes légères)
évaluation de tir avec l’arme personnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ETAP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; épreuve de tir avec l'arme personnelle [correct, feminine noun]; ETAP [correct, feminine noun]; ETAP
DEF: Exercice de tir permettant d’établir l’adresse au tir.
OBS: évaluation de tir avec l’arme personnelle; ETAP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.