English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
Trendelenburg test [correct]; Trendelenberg test
DEF: A procedure designed to evaluate the strength of the gluteus medius muscle. The examiner stands behind the patient and observes the dimples overlying the posterior superior iliac spines, then, he asks the patient to stand on one leg. If he stands erect, the gluteus medius muscle on the supported side should contract as soon as the leg leaves the ground and should elevate the pelvis on the unsupported side. This elevation indicates that the gluteus medius muscle on the supported side is functioning properly (negative Trendelenburg sign). However, if the pelvis on the unsupported side remains in position or actually descends, the gluteus medius muscle on the supported side is either weak or nonfunctioning (positive Trendelenburg sign).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
épreuve de Trendelenburg [correct, feminine noun]; manoeuvre de Trendelenburg [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Test permettant d’évaluer la force du moyen fessier. L’examinateur se place derrière le malade dévêtu et observe les épines iliaques postérosupérieures. Il demande au malade de se tenir sur une seule jambe et, dès qu’il fléchit l’autre jambe, le moyen fessier du côté portant, chez un sujet normal, se contracte vigoureusement en soulevant le bassin du côté fléchi. Cette élévation indique la fonction normale du moyen fessier du côté portant (Trendelenburg négatif). Par contre, si le bassin du côté fléchi ne remonte pas ou s’abaisse, le moyen fessier du côté portant est faible ou paralysé (Trendelenburg positif).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Músculos y tendones)
prueba de Trendelenburg [correct, feminine noun]