English (Rules of Court; Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
release of an exhibit [correct, noun]
CONT: The accused sought an order pursuant to section 605(1) of the Criminal Code for the release of an exhibit for the purpose of DNA testing. He also sought an order for a postponement of the upcoming trial to allow time for the testing of the exhibit to be conducted.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
remise d’une pièce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Communication des pièces. Le juge peut ordonner la remise d’une pièce au défendeur ou au poursuivant aux fins d’épreuve ou d’examen scientifique indépendant, sous réserve des conditions qu'il fixe.