English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Bronchi)
isocapnic hyperventilation with cold air [correct]; IHCA [correct]; IHCA test [correct]; cold air testing [correct]
CONT: To assess the sensitivity of isocapnic hyperventilation with cold air in detecting airway hyperreactivity in asthmatic children, we studied 13 asthmatic patients ... and 10 normal children. Cold air challenge consisted of 4 minutes of moderate hyperventilation plus another 4 minutes of maximal hyperventilation, both with subfreezing air (-16 degrees to -18 degrees C) ... We conclude that exercise and cold air-induced bronchospasm have different physiologic mechanisms, and that cold air testing can be used as a routine challenge to identify airway hyperreactivity in children.
OBS: Response to cold air hyperventilation in normal and in asthmatic children, J. Pediatr. (U.S.), April, 1984, 104(4), pp. 516-21, ISSN 0022-3476.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Bronches)
test d’hyperventilation en air sec et froid [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [On] peut également utiliser un test d’hyperventilation en air sec et froid, fourni par exemple par une bouteille d’air comprimé, qui donnera un résultat analogue, sinon identique à celui de l'épreuve d’exercice.