English (Quality Control (Management); Packaging; Trade)
proper test [correct]
CONT: The phrase "adequate and proper test" has not been defined by the legislation in order to preserve flexibility in an increasingly complex and highly technical field of expertise.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Emballages; Commerce)
épreuve appropriée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les annonceurs ont le fardeau de prouver que leurs indications relativement au rendement, à l’efficacité ou à la durée utile de leurs produits sont fondées sur des «épreuves suffisantes et appropriées».