English (Infantry; Weapon Systems)
weapon handling performance check [correct]; WHPC [correct]
OBS: Before the serviceman is permitted to fire the sub-machine gun on the range, he must demonstrate that he has reached the required standard of weapon handling by passing the handling performance check.
French (Infanterie; Systèmes d'armes)
vérification de l’aptitude au maniement des armes
OBS: Avant d’avoir la permission de se servir de la mitraillette sur le champ de tir, le soldat doit montrer qu'il a l'aptitude minimale nécessaire au maniement des armes, en réussissant l'épreuve de vérification de l'aptitude au maniement.