English (Small Arms; Ballistics)
proof load [correct]; high pressure test load [correct]
DEF: Propellant charge designed to produce a specified pressure much higher than that of the maximum service load and which is used for proof firing artillery pieces.
OBS: The term is sometimes used also to designate a "proof cartridge".
French (Armes légères; Balistique)
charge d’épreuve [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; charge d’homologation [correct, feminine noun]; charge de surpression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge propulsive conçue pour donner une pression spécifique et de beaucoup supérieure à celle de la charge réglementaire maximum et qui est utilisée seulement pour le tir d’homologation des pièces d’artillerie.
OBS: charge d’épreuve : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.