English (Plastic Arts)
second state
OBS: (...) the artist prints a number of impressions, changes the plate and prints others (...) those printed later after the addition or revision.
French (Arts plastiques)
deuxième état
OBS: Il s’agit toujours de planches tirées sur une pierre non terminée. L'artiste modifie à son gré, d’une épreuve à l'autre, la composition, la densité de l'encre ou sa couleur.