English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
service bureau [correct]
DEF: A business which specializes in such jobs as scanning high-resolution images, performing retouching and color correction, printing files to film using an imagesetter, making proofs, and other tasks related to producing the materials necessary to print a job on a printing press.
CONT: This includes digital prepress preparation of the files, proof-reading by the client and written instructions for the service bureau, printer or software developer.
OBS: Service bureaus are usually intermediaries between an advertising or design firm and a printer.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
atelier de service prépresse [correct, masculine noun]; atelier de photogravure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Atelier qui prend en charge une ou plusieurs étapes du prépresse.
CONT: La mise en œuvre comprend la préparation des fichiers numériques pour le prépresse, la vérification d’épreuve par le client et des directives écrites à l'intention de l'atelier de service prépresse, l'imprimeur ou le développeur de logiciel.
OBS: Ce type d’atelier possède habituellement tous les périphériques d’entrée et de sortie lui permettant de livrer un travail prêt à imprimer.