English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
alternate binaural loudness balance test [correct]; Fowler's test [correct]; ABLB test [correct]; balance loudness test [correct]
DEF: An auditory test in which the loudness of a tone in the deafened ear is compared with or balanced against that in the normally hearing ear.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
épreuve de Fowler [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En otologie, épreuve auditive qui permet de comparer la perception du son dans l'oreille malade à celle dans l'oreille saine.