English (Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
test [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A set of scientific principles and procedures used to determine, by technical means, the properties and components of a substance or material.
OBS: test: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
PHR: Antimicrobial susceptibility, biological, chemical test.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
épreuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; test [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de principes et de procédures scientifiques mis en application pour déterminer, par des moyens techniques, les propriétés ou les composants d’une substance ou d’une matière.
OBS: épreuve; test : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
PHR: Épreuve biologique, chimique, de susceptibilité antimicrobienne.