English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
direct-acting load [correct]
DEF: Test load applied directly to the specimen without any intermediary.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
charge directe [feminine noun]
DEF: Charge d’épreuve appliquée directement à l'éprouvette sans aucun intermédiaire.