English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
eccentricity test
CONT: The eccentricity tests are carried out by means of a test load corresponding to half the sum of the maximum capacity and the maximum additive tare effect, distributed successively on the different halves (lengthwise and transversally) of the load receptor without excessive stacking or overlapping the edge.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
essai d’excentration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les essais d’excentration de charge sont effectués au moyen d’une charge d’épreuve correspondant à la demi-somme de la portée maximale et de l'effet maximal additif de tare, répartie successivement sur les différentes moitiés(longitudinales et transversales) du dispositif récepteur de charge sans superposition exagérée ni débordement.