English (Photography)
black-and-white film [correct]; black and white film [correct]; monochrome film [correct]
CONT: Black-and-white film [by Polaroid] takes 10 seconds, and color film takes 50 seconds to develop.
OBS: black-and-white: Characterized by the reproduction or transmission of visual images in tones of gray rather than in colors.
French (Photographie)
film noir-et-blanc [correct, masculine noun]; film en noir-et-blanc [correct, masculine noun]; film en noir et blanc [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule en blanc et noir [correct, feminine noun]; pellicule en noir et blanc [correct, feminine noun]; pellicule en noir-et-blanc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le film noir-et-blanc chargé dans l'appareil donnera après exposition et traitement un négatif, qu'il faudra ensuite agrandir pour obtenir une épreuve positive noir-et-blanc.