English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
glucose challenge test [correct]
DEF: A screening test for gestational diabetes using a 50g glucose or glucose polymer load. It should not be confused with the glucose tolerance test. It is usually carried out at 24 - 28 weeks gestation
OBS: Glucose challenge test: not to be confused with glucose tolerance test.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve de charge en glucose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le diabète gestationnel : diabète découvert en cours de grossesse. [...] Dépistage. Épreuve de charge en glucose : glycémie une heure après l'ingestion(quelle que soit l'heure du dernier repas) de 50 g de glucose à toute femme enceinte entre 26 et 28 SA. Est considérée comme pathologique une glycémie > à 7, 8 mmol/l(1, 40 g/l).