English (Physics)
proof load
DEF: Force applied in a static tensible test which the hook must sustain without showing permanent deformation or other visible defects.
French (Physique)
charge d’épreuve [feminine noun]
OBS: Force appliquée au cours d’un essai statique de traction, que le crochet doit supporter sans présenter de déformation permanente ou d’autres défauts visibles.