English (Road Construction; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
proof rolling [correct]; proof-rolling [correct]; test rolling [correct]
CONT: Proof rolling or test rolling by means of heavy pneumatic-tired rollers is also used as a quality-control test. ... When proof rolling is employed, it is usually used in conjunction with density testing.
OBS: The base course of some airfield pavements may be proof-rolled.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
compactage d’épreuve [correct, masculine noun]; cylindrage d’essai [correct, masculine noun]; roulage d’essai [proposal, masculine noun]; cylindrage d’épreuve [proposal, masculine noun]; roulage d’épreuve [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Conception et construction des chaussées. [...] compactage d’épreuve [...]. L'idée est de faire subir à une plate-forme un compactage équivalent à celui qu'elle subira ensuite, au travers de la chaussée, sous l'effet de la circulation. Ce compactage équivalent est réalisé par quelques passages d’une roue très chargée réputée équivalente à N passages de roues de camion.