English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
classic style event [correct]; classic technique event [correct]; classical style event [correct]; classical technique event [correct]
CONT: McKeever took his second win of the weekend in the men's 15km classic style event.
CONT: Paralympic cross-country skiing was included as an event at the first Paralympic Winter Games in 1976, at Örnsköldsvik, with classic technique events only.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
épreuve classique [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve en style classique [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve en technique classique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ski de fond paralympique a été accepté comme discipline aux premiers Jeux paralympiques d’hiver de 1976 à Örnsköldsvik en Suède, où seules les épreuves classiques ont été présentées.
CONT: Les épreuves en style classique sont disputées en contre-la-montre avec départ échelonné toutes les 30 secondes, sauf pour les sprints par équipes où le départ est groupé.