English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
nordic event [correct]
DEF: A competition in cross-country skiing, ski jumping or nordic combined, cross-country skiing and ski jumping being considered "nordic" sports, and the nordic combined being a sport in which a participant competes in both sports over a period of two days.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
épreuve nordique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve de ski de fond, de saut à ski ou de combiné nordique, le ski de fond et le saut à ski étant chacun désigné sport «nordique», et le combiné nordique étant une discipline dans laquelle les compétiteurs participent à une épreuve dans chaque sport sur une période de deux jours.
OBS: D’où l’origine de l’expression «ski nordique» pour désigner le «ski de fond».