English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Training of Personnel)
criterion test [correct]
DEF: A test, in written or practical form, designed to measure terminal behaviour and thereby discover to what degree the student/trainee demonstrates the criterion behaviour. It can also be given as a pre-test to identify individuals who need the training, and/or a post-test to measure the effectiveness of the program by comparing the pre-test and post-test scores.
French (Docimologie; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
test critère [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve de contrôle [feminine noun]; examen de contrôle [masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve écrite ou pratique destinée à évaluer le comportement final et, ainsi, à découvrir dans quelle mesure l'élève ou le stagiaire se conforme au comportement recherché. Elle peut également servir d’épreuve préliminaire pour déceler ceux qui ont besoin de formation et/ou d’épreuve terminale pour évaluer l'efficacité du programme par comparaison des notes des deux épreuves.