English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Queckenstedt test [correct]; Queckenstedt maneuver [correct]; Queckenstedt's test [correct]; Queckenstedt-Stookey test [correct]
DEF: Manual compression of the internal jugular veins with a manometer attached to the lumbar puncture needle to test for the patency of the subarachnoid space. Normally, compression causes a prompt rise in the cerebrospinal fluid pressure with rapid return to resting levels on release of compression; in partial or total subarachnoid block, this does not occur. The maneuver is contraindicated where increased intracranial pressure is present or suspected.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
épreuve de Queckenstedt-Stookey [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve de Queckenstedt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve destinée à étudier les modifications de pression du liquide céphalorachidien, après compression brève des veines jugulaires. Normalement, la pression monte rapidement, et redescend aussi vite après décompression des jugulaires. L'absence ou la lenteur d’élévation de la pression lors de la compression, ou la lenteur de la descente lors de la décompression, témoignent d’un obstacle situé entre le compartiment céphalique du LCR et le point de ponction. Il faut toujours s’assurer que la compression abdominale fait monter la pression du LCR pour éliminer toute erreur technique.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Queckenstedt [correct, feminine noun]