English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Swimming)
preliminary heat [correct]
CONT: When in an event other than a Time-Final there are more entrants ... than there are working lanes in the pool, all contestants shall swim for time in Preliminary Heats in order to qualify for starting positions in the next round of the event.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Natation)
série préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque, pour une épreuve autre qu'une finale contre la montre, le nombre de participants [...] dépasse le nombre de couloirs disponibles, tous les concurrents doivent participer à une série préliminaire contre la montre afin de se qualifier à une position de départ pour la prochaine série d’épreuves [...]