English (Track and Field)
orienteering [correct, noun]
DEF: A competitive sport in which participants run cross-country using only a map and a compass to find their way between various checkpoints and to the finish line. There is no designated route to be followed; competitors must find the best way of getting to each checkpoint. Individuals leave the starting line at designated intervals and cover the course separately; the competitor with the lowest elapsed time is the winner.
OBS: Orienteering was begun in 1918 by Major Ernst Killander, a Swedish youth leader, and it has since become popular around the world.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Athlétisme)
course d’orientation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sport [...] proche de la course à pied d’endurance [où] chaque concurrent, muni d’une carte topographique, doit se rendre, dans les meilleurs délais et selon un ordre qu'il doit établir lui-même, en des points précis qui constituent les postes de contrôle, distants parfois de plusieurs kilomètres les uns des autres. L'épreuve dure au total une heure ou deux heures. En général, le parcours représente une distance de 10 à 15 km. Comme son nom l'indique, ce sport fait appel à des qualités d’orientation, en plus des qualités requises pour la course à pied d’endurance. Épreuve contre la montre, sur un parcours balisé à découvrir, la course d’orientation développe les facultés de débrouillardise et d’observation.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.