English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
time trial [correct]; performance against time [correct]; timed performance [correct]
DEF: A non-registered race in which a horse sets out to record a specific time, or to see exactly how fast it can run without having to deal with other runners as it would during a registered race.
CONT: A pace-maker (often a galloper) will usually be sent out to help spur on the horse. A time trial simply means a performance by one horse against time.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
épreuve chronométrée [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve contre la montre [correct, feminine noun]; course contre la montre [correct, feminine noun]; course chronométrée [correct, feminine noun]; performance chronométrée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un autre cheval doit courir à côté de celui passant l’épreuve, mais sans le dépasser.