English (Track and Field)
marshal [correct, noun]
CONT: [The marshal] has full charge of the arena and shall not allow any persons other than the officials, and competitors assembled to compete, to enter and remain therein. He controls his assistants and assigns them their duties. He arranges for an enclosure to be provided for officials when not on duty.
French (Athlétisme)
commissaire de terrain [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; commissaire du terrain [masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: [Le commissaire de terrain] est pleinement responsable de l'arène et il ne permet à personne d’autre que les officiels et les concurrents rassemblés pour une épreuve de pénétrer sur le terrain et d’y demeurer. Il contrôle ses adjoints et leur indique leurs fonctions respectives. Il prend les dispositions nécessaires pour qu'un emplacement spécial soit mis à la disposition des officiels lorsqu'ils ne sont pas en fonction.
Spanish (Atletismo)
delegado de campo [correct, masculine noun]; jefe de pista [correct, masculine noun]