English (Printing Processes - Various)
machine proof [correct]
DEF: A proof of the job in the printing press.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
épreuve de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve d’essai provenant d’une machine d’impression.