English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Law of Evidence)
permanent record [correct]
CONT: ... a print that is made from a photographic film or from a document in electronic form made by the Chief Electoral Officer for the purpose of keeping a permanent record of a document ... is admissible in evidence for all purposes for which the recorded document would be admitted as evidence ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Droit de la preuve)
copie permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] toute épreuve tirée d’une pellicule photographique ou d’un document sous forme électronique qu'utilise le directeur général des élections pour conserver une copie permanente de tout document [...] est admissible en preuve à toutes les fins auxquelles le document original serait accepté comme preuve dans une telle procédure [...]