English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
galley [correct]; galley proof [correct]; slip proof [correct]
OBS: In hot metal typesetting, a proof taken from the type in the galley before the copy is divided into pages. In phototypesetting, a proof of type set material in columnar form for proofreading before layout.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
épreuve en placard [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve en placards [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve en seconde [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve de galée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve tirée sur le recto d’une feuille, sans pagination et avec de grandes marges, et sur laquelle est effectuée la correction.
OBS: Il n’y a ni imposition en vue du pliage, ni retiration.
OBS: placard : Composition imprimée par colonnes et d’un seul côté.
PHR: Corriger une épreuve en placard.
Spanish (Corrección de pruebas (Imprenta))
prueba de galeras [correct]
DEF: Impresión preliminar con propósitos de verificación.