English (Genetics)
proofreading [correct]
DEF: A mechanism that corrects errors during replication, transcription or translation, and that involves the monitoring of individual parts after their addition to the chain of nucleotides.
OBS: About one out of every 10,000 nucleotides incorporated during DNA replication is incorrectly base-paired with the template DNA strand. Such mistakes are usually corrected by a proofreading mechanism, which utilizes the same DNA polymerase molecules that catalyze DNA synthesis.
French (Génétique)
correction d’épreuve [correct, feminine noun]; correction d’épreuves [correct, feminine noun]; proofreading [avoid, masculine noun]; proof reading [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de reconnaissance et d’élimination des erreurs apparaissant au cours de la réplication de l’ADN et au cours de la traduction.
Spanish (Genética)
corrección de lectura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen del ADN sintetizado para la búsqueda de defectos estructurales, tales como un apareamiento equivocado de pares de bases.
OBS: Actividad funcional que poseen la mayoría de las ADN polimerasas.