English (Printing Processes - Various)
acetate proof [correct]
DEF: A proof photographically produced on a sheet of transparent acetate to check whether the colours register. Multiples may be superimposed to present a visual of the primary colours once printed.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
épreuve d’acétate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve reproduite photographiquement sur acétate transparent. Les acétates transparents, chacun d’une couleur, sont superposés de manière à donner une épreuve avec les couleurs qu'aura l'imprimé.