English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
color trial [correct]; colour essay [correct]
CONT: Color trials are proofs of postage stamp in various colors to help the authorities determine the colors for the issued stamp.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
essai de couleur [correct]; épreuve couleur
DEF: Tirages préliminaires [de timbres] réalisés pour rechercher la teinte définitive qui sera donnée au timbre.