English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Cartography)
set of progressive proofs [correct]
DEF: A series of impressions of each plate in a colour set printed in its appropriate colour and also superimposed.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Cartographie)
épreuve par couleurs combinées [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Série d’épreuves équivalant à chacune des planches couleur d’un ensemble.