English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
dash [correct, noun]; dash race [correct]
DEF: A race that is decided on a single trial.
CONT: Dashes may take place in a series of two or three trials that are governed by one entry fee for the series, in which case a horse must start in all dashes.
PHR: Finish a dash.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
course à essai [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Course comportant une seule épreuve.
CONT: Les courses à essai peuvent être organisées par séries de deux ou trois épreuves pour lesquelles un seul droit d’inscription est requis pour la série, pourvu que le cheval prenne le départ dans chacune de ces épreuves.
PHR: Terminer une course à essai.