English (Bioengineering; Toxicology)
short-term test [correct]; STT [correct]
CONT: Considering reproducibility, cost, the number of chemicals that can be examined in a short time ... tissue-mediated mutagenicity procedures ... appear at present to be the most promising short-term tests.
French (Technique biologique; Toxicologie)
épreuve à court terme [correct, feminine noun]; essai à court terme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les épreuves à court terme in vitro sur bactéries et levures donnent des résultats contradictoires.
CONT: Aberrations chromosomiques : les essais pratiqués sont des essais à court terme (...)