English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
flow proving [correct]
CONT: Meter provers and flow proving components provide a known traceable volume to simulate actual operating conditions to test and verify the performance of flow meters and transfer meters.
CONT: POL [Petroleum, oil and lubricants] equipment, servicing, preventive maintenance, repair, service station equipment, bulk plant, tanks, pumps, flow proving, meter calibration.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
épreuve de débit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pression de fermeture d’une soupape de surpression, avant qu'elle soit soumise à une épreuve de débit, ne doit pas être inférieure à 50 % de la pression de début d’ouverture initialement observée.