English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
design flood [correct]; plan flood [correct]
DEF: The largest flow which a reservoir, channel, or other works can accommodate without damage or with limited damage.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
crue nominale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Débit de crue théorique destiné à mettre à l'épreuve un ouvrage.