English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
mass start event [correct]
DEF: An event that begins with a mass start.
CONT: The mass start event was introduced at the Salt Lake City 2002 Olympic Winter Games.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
épreuve de départ groupé [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve de départ en masse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve débutant avec un départ en groupe.
CONT: L'épreuve de départ groupé a été introduite aux Jeux olympiques d’hiver de 2002 à Salt Lake City.