English (Cycling)
road cycling [correct]
CONT: Road cycling takes place outdoors on asphalt roads. In the mass start event, teams work together in a mix of drafting, stamina and strategy over a 160-kilometre (99.1 miles) course for men and 80 kilometres (49.7 miles) for women. The first rider to cross the finish line wins.
French (Cyclisme)
cyclisme sur route [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cyclisme sur route se dispute à l'extérieur sur des routes asphaltées. À l'épreuve de départ groupé, des équipes travaillent ensemble dans un mélange de prise d’aspiration, d’endurance et de stratégie [...]
Spanish (Ciclismo)
ciclismo de ruta [correct, masculine noun]; ciclismo en ruta [correct, masculine noun]; ciclismo en carretera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalidad de ciclismo de competición que consiste en competir en carretera [...]
CONT: Se dice que el ciclismo de ruta es el deporte con el escenario más grande del mundo, puesto que son las carreteras las que sirven como estadio para la realización de las competencias.