English (Sports (General))
short-distance event [correct]; short distance [correct, noun]; sprint [correct, noun]
CONT: Paralympic biathletes competing in the short-distance event ski three 2.5-kilometre laps for a total 7.5 kilometres ...
French (Sports (Généralités))
épreuve de courte distance [correct, feminine noun]; courte distance [correct, feminine noun]; sprint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les biathlètes paralympiques qui participent à l'épreuve de courte distance parcourent trois tours de piste de 2, 5 kilomètres pour un total de 7, 5 kilomètres.