English (Swimming)
open water event [correct]
OBS: The CASA may sanction competition (...) in natural bodies of water such as lakes, rivers and the ocean, (...) Such competitions shall be classified as "Open Water" events (...)
French (Natation)
épreuve en eaux libres
OBS: L’ACNA peut sanctionner des compétitions (...) dans des plans d’eau naturels tels que les lacs, les rivières et la mer, (...). Ces compétitions sont désignées comme des épreuves en "eaux libres" (...)
OBS: Eau libre devrait être au singulier.