English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
standardized test [correct]
DEF: A test for which content has been selected and checked empirically, for which norms have been established, for which uniform methods of administering and scoring have been developed, and which may be scored with a relatively high degree of objectivity.
French (Docimologie)
épreuve étalonnée [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve normée [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve standardisée [correct, feminine noun]; test pédagogique standardisé [correct, masculine noun]; test standardisé [correct, masculine noun]; test normalisé [correct, masculine noun]; test à référence normative [masculine noun]
DEF: [épreuve] où la référence est donnée par la distribution des résultats d’une population définie d’élèves. [...] Des épreuves normées ne sont indispensables qu’en situation de sélection.
OBS: Le contenu du test est le même pour toutes les personnes qui ont à le subir. Il est administré conformément aux directives et procédures normalisées, est noté selon un protocole établi [...]
OBS: Par opposition à «épreuve critériée» (cf. UNIVE, 1984, vol. 7, p. 621).