English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts))
first plate
OBS: Plate: In printing, the term refers to the reproduction of type or cuts in metal or other materials.
French (Gravure d'art)
première planche [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Planche : Toutes les plaques d’impression qu'elles soient en bois, en métal ou en pierre, sont appelées planches. Par extension, la planche est aussi l'épreuve elle-même tirée avec cet élément d’impression(...).