English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology)
direct fluorescent antibody test [correct]; DFA test [correct]; direct immunofluorescence test [correct]; direct fluorescent antibody assay [correct]; DFA assay [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A diagnostic test that allows the detection of a specific microorganism through the use of a specific fluorescently labeled antibody that reveals its antigen counterpart.
CONT: The first test [performed on the sample], a direct fluorescent antibody test (DFA), looked for whole, visible Legionella cells with a fluorescent microscope that could see the stained cells. This test was negative for Legionella.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie)
épreuve d'immunofluorescence directe [correct, feminine noun]; test d’immunofluorescence directe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve de laboratoire qui repose sur l’utilisation d’un anticorps spécifique couplé à un fluorochrome pour détecter la présence d’un microorganisme donné, c’est-à-dire de son antigène.