English (National and International Security; Psychological Warfare)
indirect strategy [correct]
CONT: Terrorism, unlike guerrilla warfare, does not attack military or government centers with the desire to take power. Rather terrorism targets unsuspecting victims to publicize their cause and create panic among the strong. The terrorist hopes that by randomly attacking "off limit" targets, it will create a fear so intolerable that despite power the victim will surrender to the terrorists' demands. Thus, terrorism is an indirect strategy to accomplish direct and specific goals.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Guerre psychologique)
stratégie indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stratégie indirecte consiste à [...] ne pas affronter l'ennemi dans une épreuve de force directe, mais à ne l'aborder qu'après l'avoir inquiété, surpris et déséquilibré par une approche imprévue, effectuée par des directions détournées.