English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
component of reading [correct]; reading component [correct]
DEF: Ability that is required for skilled reading such as phonemic awareness, word recognition, fluency, etc.
CONT: When teachers consistently implement the non negociable expectations of daily practice, they are addressing the reading components, particularly vocabulary, fluency and comprehension.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
composante de lecture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épreuve «fine» propose une analyse très précise du degré de maîtrise des diverses composantes de la lecture : compréhension, reconnaissance des mots, production d’écrits, acculturation par les textes.