English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing); Graphic Arts and Printing; Reprography; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
hard copy [correct]; hardcopy output [correct]; hard copy output [correct]; hardcopy printout
DEF: A typewriter or computer paper output; often the original manuscript to be typeset. It can also be a proof or even the final document to be reproduced.
CONT: Hard copy output may be produced simultaneously with other nonreadable output, which happens, for example, when a magnetic tape or disk file is updated and a printed report is also obtained.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie); Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Reprographie; Périphériques (Informatique))
sortie papier [correct, feminine noun]; copie sur papier [correct, feminine noun]; sortie sur papier [correct, feminine noun]; copie en clair [correct, feminine noun]; copie papier [correct, feminine noun]; document sur support papier [masculine noun]
DEF: Document sur papier produit sur machine à écrire ou imprimante, p. ex. un tapuscrit ou un imprimé; peut servir d’épreuve ou même de texte définitif.
Spanish (Corrección de pruebas (Imprenta); Artes gráficas e imprenta; Reprografía; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
copia en papel [correct, feminine noun]; copia impresa [correct, feminine noun]; salida impresa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Copia impresa de salida de máquina; por ejemplo, informes impresos, listados, documentos y resúmenes.